Archives

 

 

ACHIEVEMENTS

       GAMES & SPORTS

·         MsGopika won cash prize of RS 4000/- in canoeing

·         Master Mahesh of class IX won Silver & Bronze medal  and cash prize of Rs1500/- +Rs 300/- at the National Level by winning II position in the 4x100 Mtr relay race and III position in  200 Mtrs race

·         Won Gold medal in 100 Mtrs and 200 Mtrs race at the Regional Level. Long Jump I, 4x100 Mtr relay race First

Open Champion at State Level

·         Master Mahesh again won Gold and Silver medal in 4x100 Mtrsrelay race and 4x400 Mtrsrelay race II position

·         4 boys selected for Hand Ball for the National Level

·         2 Boys selected for volleyball for the National

·         93 pupils participated in KVS Regional Games and Sports Meet 2010

 

CCA (Co-scholastic Activiities)

·         Master Gajendra of class IV participated in the drawing and Paintining competition held at state level at Jaipur on Nov 14, 2010  organized by Ministary of Water Resources , Govt. of India and won cash prize of Rs 1000/-, Digital watach , school bag and and TA, DA .

·         70 pupils participated in different ativities on Population Stablization Awareness Programme conducted by DPS and won cash prize of Rs 5250/- by 15 students . Ours was the only KV to participate in this activity.

·         8 pupils (05 in Science+ 03 in Bio)got cash prize of Rs 100/- each and a certificate of merit from Eduheal Foundation.

·         Ms Shristi of class IX got certificate of merit cash prize of Rs 150/- and memento for participating in BhartiyaSanskritiVigyanPariksha.

·         Master Chandra Shekhar of class VI is rewarded cash prize of Rs 1000/- by Power Grid Corporation (Govt. of India) (50 best entries in the state of Rajasthan) in Essay writing competition.

·         Master Abhinav Kumar Singh got cash prize Rs 1000/- 3rd rank at Rajasthan level and 17th Rank at KVS Level Junior Science Olympiad Master Piyush got 35 rank at KVS Level

·         AbhinavYadav  of  Class X participated in National Level Essay Writing Competition organized by PLastivision India and is  II winner in North Zone and attended Award giving ceremony at Delhi  in the month of Jan, 2010.

·         52 pupils participated in the Annual All India Essay Competition  organized by Ramachandra Mission Sponsored by United Nation Information Centre on the occasion of International Day of Youth.

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE EXHIBITION

·         Ms Arshia of class VIII stood I in English Debate (Favour) at the regional Level  and selected for National.

·         Ms Namita of class X stood I in Hindi Debate (Favour) at the regional Level  and selected for National.

·         Ms Saroj selected for National for Group Dance and Group Song.

·         A team of three students participated in Quiz Competition conducted by AFWWA,  in Air Force School , Jodhpur and won the First position and they represented the school at Air Force command level inter school competition.

 

SCIENCE EXHIBITION

·         Master Vishal Chhabra’s model was selected for the National . He represented the Region at the National Level.

·         51 students of the vidyalaya were registered for NTSE/ NMMSE 2011 examination.

·         32 pupils were registered for KVS Junior Maths Olympiad

·         14 Pupils registered for Eduheal English Olympiad

·         66 Pupils registered for Interactive Maths Olympiad.

·         76 pupils registered for Interactive Science Olympiad

·         32 pupils registered for National Interactive Biotech Olympiad.

·         06 pupils registered for International Interactive Cyber Olympiad

·          04  pupils registered for International Interactive General Olympiad

·         06 pupils registered for Kishore VigyanProtsahanYojana

·         Master ChellanKumarasamy stood I in Declamation Contest organized by AFWWA and went to Ahmedabad  to participate at command level and got II position.

·         04 pupils qualified in Junior Maths  Olympiad with very good position at Regional and National Level.

·         Ms Shikha stood first  in declamation contest organized by AFWWA

·         Counselling and Guidance Programme (Personality Development Test) conducted by Mrs. Zubin Malhotra (20 students attended the programme)

·         Master Vishal chhabra of class XII B was selected for second round of Indian National Biology Olympiad and got All India Rank 149.

·         Master Abhinav Singh of class X B stood II in  All India School Level Essay Competition organized by AIPMA. The topic for essay was- “ Life in Plastic Era”.

·         On Feb 21 and 22, 2011 Cub-Bulbul Utsav was organized for children of classes III to V. 68 children of the Vidyalaya participated in this utsav.

·         Scout & Guide Camp was conducted in the Vidyalaya during  30-31 Jan, 2011  for 28 Scouts and 20 Guides.

·         404 students of Vidyalaya participated in National Colouring  Handwriting Competition 2010 organised by Kalabharti Child Art Institute, Aurangabad (MA) many students got award certficates and Vidyalaya got shield of mass participation.

·         02 major projects have been launched by 12 pupils of class X under THINKQUEST International Competition.

·         166 pupils appeared in Edu Heal Foundation Interactive Olympiad in International Cyber Olympiad, National Interactive Maths Olympiad, National Interactive Science Olympiad, International G.K.Olympiad, International English Olympiad and National Biotechnology Olympiad some of them got excellent All India Ranks, medals. Most of them got ‘Appreciation Certificate’ and all got participation certificate. The following students performed excellently and got the All India Ranks and awards:

 

S No

Name

Class

Olympiad

All India Rank

Award

1

Ashutosh Dixit

VI

NISO

5

MP3 Player+ Medal + Merit Certificate

2

ShubhamMahapatra

X

ICO

19

Scholarship + Merit Certificate

3

EeshuSaxena

XI

IEO

4

Watch+ Medal + Merit Certificate

4

Vishal Chhabra

XI

NBTO

4

Watch+ Medal + Merit Certificate

5

Himanshu

XII

IGO

17

Scholarship + Merit Certificate

 

·         59 pupils of different classes got certificate of participation from Green Olympiad Exam organized by The Energy and Resource Institute, Govt. of India.

 

In-Service Courses Conducted in the Vidyalaya during last three years.

·         Regional level In-Service Course for the teachers in ’WWW’ think quest- ‘Getting Started with projects-GSWP’ was conducted from 20.04.2009 to 21.04.2009.

·         Workshop for PGTs (English) and Music Teacher from Nov. 8, 2008 to Nov. 10, 2008

·         KVS sponsored In-service Course foe primary teachers of KVS (Jaipur Region) was conducted from 19.05.2009 to 30.05.2009  and from 23.12.2009 to 01.01.2010.

·         In-service Course for Gr. ‘D’ from  March 22, 2009 to March 24, 2009.

·         In-service Course for PGTs (English &Maths) from May 3-14, 2010.

·         Workshop for PGTs and TGTs English for three days from Sept 10, 2010 to Sept 12, 2010

·         All India Level In-service Course for PGTs(Eng) from Dec. 23, 2010 to Jan 2, 2011.

 

Evaluation Grade of Vidyalaya in the Academic Panel Inspections during last three years

·         2008 - 09 and 2009 - 10 : VERY GOOD

·         2010 - 11 : OUTSTANDING

 

Awards and Honours to Principal and Staff

·         The Principal was honoured by the Rotary International Club, Jodhpur for outstanding contribution to the field of education.

·         The Principal was also honoured with 'Shiksha Ratan Puruskar' from IIFS (India International Friendship Society, New Delhi) for outstanding services in the field of education. This honour was bestowed on him by Dr. Vishma Narayan Singh, Ex. Governor and Shri J.V.G. Krishnamurty, Ex. Chief Election Commissioner in the presence of the Education Minister, Jharkhand and a gallxy of other scholars from all over India in a befitting ceremony organized in 'Constitution Club of India'

·         Sh. D. S. Tanwar was honoured with Medal and Certificate from Lions International Club, Jodhpur for his remarkable services in the field of sports education.

Mr. M. A. Ansari, UDC was honoured with Regional Incentive Award from honourable commissioner KVS Sh. Avinash Dixit, IDAS for his commandable contribution to the Vidyalaya administration by delligent and meticulous works in the office keeping and maintena

Mrs Anita Scahdev,  was honored by Dronacharya AWARD by pacific University, Udipur